« 2015 Great Waikoloa Canoe Race ~ Results | Main | 2015 Brown Bear Bash and Sunny Sprint ~ Results »
Tuesday
Aug252015

2015 Calvin Kelekolio Long Distance Race ~ Results

Congratulations to the paddlers that competed in the

Calvin Kelekolio Long Distance Race

The results are: 

Junior’s Race
1st: Keoua (29:09)
Makayla Green, Dylan Green, Kaniala Wright-Barboza, Kamalani Stegehuis, Shantae Hardy, Mele Spencer
Men’s Division
Koa
1. Kai E Hitu (1:15:25)
Justin Nitta, Peter Ebaniz, Lowen Luta, Dan Mersburgh, Joe, Meheula, Alton Kaono
Unlimited
1. Puna (1:06:57)
Zachary Judd, Jeremy P, Kai`ea Cann, Jonah Kalima, Kekoa Sumera-Lee, Lance Oliveira
2. Laka-SurfPark (1:09:20)
3. Laka (1:12:00)
Open
1. Kai Ehitu (1:09:47)
Ina Yniques, Keola Dudoit, Steve Longballa, Brawn Albino, Kawika Leicher, Eddie Hayward
2. Keauhou (1:09:56)
3. Keauhou (1:12:32)
Master 40’s
1. Kai O Pua (1:14:54)
Brian Cornel, Paul Sullivan, John Husa, Paul Streuter, Daniel Legler, Sean Ingram
Master’s 50
1. Puna (1:10:52)
Louie Mendonca, Troy Parker Bakey, Kevin,Terry Andrade, Bubba, Afa
2. Keauhou (1:15:11)
3. Kai E Hitu (1:15:18)
Master’s 60
1. Kai O Pua (1:24:07)
Robert Chip, Nolan Chock, Michael Cron,Lorrie Hilderbrand, Ian Wilson, Stephen Quitevis)
Waikoloa (1:27:53)
Mixed Divisions
Koa
1. Keoua (1:23:20)
Shannon Velazquez, Ariel Velazquez, Mel Kadohiro, Cindy Galieto, Gretchen Ramierez, Rafael Ramierez
Open
1. Kawaihae (1:11:04)
JR Lai, Victoria Brooke, Jonathan Salvador, Kalani Kaniho, Brandie Dye, Tricia Tom
2. Kai O Pua (1:13:09)
3. Kawaihae (1:14:04)
Women’s Divisions
Koa
1. Kai E Hitu (1:20:14)
Richelle Anderson, Tifani Stegehuis, Sophia Benacquista, Kealoha Kam, Michelle Thurna, Kristy Hardy
Unlimited
1. Puna (1:10:00)
Alana Cabatu, Harriet Parsons, Michelle Padayao, Lauren Rusert, Shawna Sherlock, Sue O’Shaunassy
2. Keoua (1:12:12)
3. Kamehameha (1:22:19)
Open
1. Kai E Hitu (1:13:17)
Darcy Daniel, Leann Alani, Erika Tadio, Nicola Fernandez, Veronique Poli, Jan Kekua-Spencer
2. Kai O Pua (1:17:17)
3. Puna (1:18:15)
Novice
1. Kai Opua (1:25:55)
Marion Baugham, Jen Wingad, Cristina Pineda, Christine Kneapsey, Amy Lewis, Jan Baldado
2. Keoua (1:28:09)
Master 40’s
1. Puna (1:11:53)
Jolene Hughes, Sheila Cadaos, Jennifer Tanner, Loke Andrade, Miri Sumida, Julaine Keamo
2. Keauhou (1:16:37)
3. Keauhou (1:21:16)
Master 50’s
1. Waikoloa (1:19:49)
Diana Temple, Barbara Haight, Catherine Brind, Rami Ring, Debby Ciambrone, Jade Bowman
2. Kawaihae (1:20:30)
3. Kamehameha (1:20:30)
Master 60’s
1. Kai O Pua (1:24:30)
Sue Lalanne, Barbara Prestia, Pam Kirby, kris Hazard, Marianne Starr, Sue Bender
2. Waikoloa (1:32:32) 

 

PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend

Reader Comments

There are no comments for this journal entry. To create a new comment, use the form below.

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>