« 2016 Puna Canoe Club Regatta ~ Results | Main | 2016 Kailana Canoe Club Regatta ~ Results »
Saturday
Jun252016

2016 Keaukaha Canoe Club Regatta ~ Results

Congratulations to the paddlers that competed in the

Keaukaha Canoe Club Regatta

The results are:

Club by Division: 

Division A (15-42 events) Events Points
Puna Canoe Club 36 193
Kai Opua Canoe Club 40 176
Kai 'Ehitu 33 142
Keaukaha Canoe Club 37 118
Kawaihae Canoe Club 40 116
Kamehameha Canoe Club 31 104
Keauhou Canoe Club 25 87
Paddlers of Laka 16 47
Division B (1-14 events) Events Points
Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 14 55
Na Wa'a Hanakahi 7 17
Waikoloa Canoe Club 9 15
Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 3 14
Kailana Canoe Club 4 7
Miloli'i Canoe Club 2 6

 

Event by Place: 

Event 1: Girls 12 Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:08.17 8

(Kahina Benbouzid-Hewitt, Shauntae Hardy, Eleina Hayward, Aulike Kaiawe, Kamalani Stegehuis, Tehani Tan)

2 Puna Canoe Club 2:16.71 6

3 Paddlers of Laka 2:18.58 5

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:18.94 4

5 Kai 'Ehitu 2:27.08 3

6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:30.26 2

7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:40.33 1

SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0

Event 2: Boys 12 Time Points

1 Kai 'Ehitu 2:00.05 9

(Hailama Anakalea, Nemecio Avendano, Kamrin Kam, Keanu Mareko, Sheynen-Wyatt Nahale, Gareth Warren)

2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:10.95 7

3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:18.31 6

4 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 2:30.97 5

5 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:40.17 4

6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:42.69 3

DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:33.49 0

DQ Paddlers of Laka 2:03.51 0

Event 3: Mixed Boys and Girls 12 Time Points

1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:03.04 10

(Ke Ua Hui, Kuhao Kane, Alexis Mahiai, Micah Mahiai, Kaila Sylva, Kawela Takushi)

2 Kai 'Ehitu 2:08.46 8

3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:20.99 7

4 Puna Canoe Club 2:24.21 6

5 Paddlers of Laka 2:25.59 5

6 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 2:26.11 4

7 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:32.72 3

8 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:35.87 2

DQ Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:07.28 0

Event 4: Girls 13 Time Points

1 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 2:06.25 7

(Kalei Dela Cruz, Taivai Faleofa, Kehau Faleofa, Makayla Green, Pumehana Kahananui, Shiloh Nye)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:06.52 5

3 Puna Canoe Club 2:12.39 4

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:16.23 3

5 Kai 'Ehitu 2:17.31 2

6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:20.65 1

Event 5: Boys 13 Time Points

1 Paddlers of Laka 1:52.42 8

(Wyatt Andrade, Wilde Germano, Zayden Hora, Kamakana Liwai, Holu Lyman, Aidan Piianaia)

2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:53.95 6

3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 1:58.67 5

4 Puna Canoe Club 2:05.02 4

5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:19.78 3

DQ Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:54.59 0

DQ Kai 'Ehitu 1:58.06 0

Event 6: Women Novice B Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 1:59.41 8

(Colleen Aubrey, Linda Lee Daggett, Lehua Hauanio, Elise Martin, Elizabeth Masterson, Christen Zulli)

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:02.00 6

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:04.05 5

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:09.70 4

5 Kai 'Ehitu 2:13.24 3

6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:14.74 2

7 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 2:19.84 1

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

Event 7: Girls 14 Time Points

1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:01.47 7

(Megan Chong, Mikaela Chong, Drea Gonzales, Chelsey Leialoha, Tasha Ohta, Julia Salvador)

2 Kai 'Ehitu 2:01.83 5

3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:09.54 4

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:10.10 3

5 Puna Canoe Club 2:12.08 2

6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:16.72 1

Event 8: Boys 14 Time Points

1 Kai 'Ehitu 1:49.36 9

(Thomas Depontes, Keola Kaleookamanu-Pelekane, Makoa Ng, Keli'i Pelekane, Keahi Spoon, Setu Vole)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:57.55 7

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:57.86 6

4 Kailana Canoe Club 2:07.93 5

5 Puna Canoe Club 2:08.20 4

6 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:11.87 3

7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:12.86 2

DNF Paddlers of Laka 0

SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0

Event 9: Mixed Novice B Time Points

1 Kai 'Ehitu 1:49.62 10

(Tee-Felecidas Alokoa, Kauka Grace, Elisha Hollers, Leilani McElroy, Jason Shrable, Kyle Vance)

2 Puna Canoe Club 1:54.35 8

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:56.43 7

4 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 1:58.14 6

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 1:59.70 5

6 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 1:59.98 4

7 Miloli'i Canoe Club 2:02.64 3

8 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:08.58 2

DQ Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:50.18 0

Event 10: Girls 15 Time Points

1 Paddlers of Laka 4:46.55 9

(Shawntie Carvalho, Ihi Kamau, Aloha Karratti, Tia Kualii, Kaleki Pakani-Flores, Kaui Pakani-Tsukiyama)

2 Kai 'Ehitu 5:00.44 7

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:10.71 6

4 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:26.67 5

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:29.75 4

6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:33.37 3

7 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:43.58 2

8 Puna Canoe Club 6:03.22 1

Event 11: Boys 15 Time Points

1 Kai 'Ehitu 4:21.12 7

(Hiram Anakalea Jr., Iokepa Aponte, Malosi Laasaga, Bronson Leslie, Keli'i Pelekane, Setu Vole)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:23.43 5

3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:40.77 4

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:41.74 3

5 Puna Canoe Club 4:45.61 2

6 Kailana Canoe Club 5:38.42 1

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0

Event 12: Men Novice B Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:15.36 7

(Derek Debina, Rykart Hidaro Jr, Andrew Kaleohano, Kaikea Nakachi, Nigeul Ruckhaus, Hunter White)

2 Kai 'Ehitu 4:20.25 5

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:24.45 4

4 Puna Canoe Club 4:25.68 3

5 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:33.88 2

6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:51.10 1

Event 13: Girls 16 & Under Time Points

1 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:00.66 8

(Trinity Ballesteros, Alaina Craig, Chandice Fujihara-Kaai, Wai-Nani Hampton-Phillips, Livi McClure, Kiana Ng-Ibarra)

2 Kai 'Ehitu 5:12.67 6

3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:29.17 5

4 Puna Canoe Club 5:37.86 4

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:53.31 3

6 Paddlers of Laka 5:53.67 2

DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:41.15 0

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

Event 14: Boys 16 & Under Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:10.13 7

(Hanalei Akazawa, Jake Honl-DeGuair, Kaipo Kam, Lamaku Kekaualua-Nacis, Kauka LindseyJr, Jack Menke-Siefkin)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:15.02 5

3 Kai 'Ehitu 4:21.79 4

4 Paddlers of Laka 4:22.84 3

5 Puna Canoe Club 5:24.34 2

DQ Keauhou Canoe Club 4:33.25 0

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

SCR Kailana Canoe Club 0

Event 15: Girls 18 & Under Time Points

1 Paddlers of Laka 4:49.05 8

(Shaelyn Carvalho, Ihi Kamau, Aloha Karratti, Tia Kualii, Kaleki Pakani-Flores, Kaui Pakani-Tsukiyama)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:51.39 6

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:53.86 5

4 Kai 'Ehitu 5:22.35 4

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:31.41 3

6 Puna Canoe Club 5:42.27 2

7 Kailana Canoe Club 6:15.69 1

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

Event 16: Boys 18 & Under Time Points

1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:44.03 5

(Nathaniel Atwell, Keale Cachola, Benjamin Carsey, Pono Hara, Imi Iaukea-Ronquillio, Kualono Kaupu)

2 Kai 'Ehitu 9:01.86 3

3 Keauhou Canoe Club 9:34.88 2

DQ Paddlers of Laka 9:19.53 0

SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club 0

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

Event 17: Women Novice A Time Points

1 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:43.38 8

(Cortney Akana, Jennifer BENDER, Emma Chandler, Kyle Jubina, Pualei Mahiai, Kalei Pasciuta)

2 Puna Canoe Club 4:54.46 6

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:01.20 5

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:05.95 4

5 Miloli'i Canoe Club 5:14.92 3

6 Kai 'Ehitu 5:15.49 2

DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:45.61 0

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club 0

Event 18: Men Novice A Time Points

1 Kai 'Ehitu 8:30.27 4

(Bobby Galdones, Ola Kaaiai, Tawai Marquardt, Justin Nitta, Sylvester Orosco, Lorin Sellars)

2 Puna Canoe Club 8:44.24 2

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:44.52 1

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

Event 19: Women Freshmen Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:01.76 8

(Jessie Krause, Maile Leslie, Lorelei Nakagawa, Makamae Quinn, Tatiana Tan, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe)

2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:09.61 6

3 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 9:13.92 5

4 Puna Canoe Club 9:58.11 4

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 10:23.25 3

6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 10:28.62 2

7 Kai 'Ehitu 10:30.76 1

Event 20: Men Freshmen Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 7:46.95 6

(Jonah Kalima, Bronson Kobayashi, Lance Oliveira, Jeremy Padayao, Kekoa Sumera-Lee, Kili Wakana)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:37.64 4

3 Kai 'Ehitu 9:01.11 3

DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:49.56 0

DQ Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:21.47 0

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

Event 21: Women Sophomore Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:31.16 7

(Sarah Egan, Tina Flower, Rebekah Lussia'a, Maka Mersburgh, Kekela Pi, Jenna Quinn)

2 Kai 'Ehitu 9:45.28 5

3 Puna Canoe Club 9:57.38 4

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 10:12.70 3

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 10:55.97 2

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 11:18.33 1

Event 22: Men Sophomore Time Points

1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:53.17 10

(Steve Blyth, Grant Ka'au'a, Nate Kaluhiwa, Kama Leeloy, Jose Lizardi, Paul Malama)

2 Puna Canoe Club 7:54.82 8

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:05.91 7

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:23.04 6

5 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 8:33.98 5

6 Kai 'Ehitu 8:52.52 4

7 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 9:02.75 3

8 Paddlers of Laka 9:36.69 2

9 Kawaihae Canoe Club 10:42.46 1

Event 23: Women Junior Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:29.46 8

(Sara Ingram, Nicki Lacey-Enos, Lorelei Nakagawa, Rebecca Nearman, Kekela Pi, Naomi Zimmer)

2 Puna Canoe Club 9:51.49 6

3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 10:05.26 5

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 10:07.86 4

5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 10:10.81 3

6 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 10:41.87 2

7 Kai 'Ehitu 11:26.52 1

Event 24: Men Junior Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 7:44.19 6

(Colby Nicolas, Jeremy Padayao, Kekoa Sumera-Lee, Kenui Viveiros, Kili Wakana, J.B. Weitz)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:53.60 4

3 Kai 'Ehitu 7:58.97 3

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:06.47 2

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:11.18 1

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

Event 25: Women Senior Time Points

Event 26: Men Senior Time Points

Event 27: Women Masters (40) Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 9:47.80 6

(Cherisse Agorastos, Loke Andrade, Haunani Keamo, Mapuana Sherlock, Cindy Van Guilder, Trevella Williams)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:53.92 4

3 Keauhou Canoe Club 10:21.46 3

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 11:04.34 2

5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 11:29.59 1

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club 0

SCR Kai 'Ehitu 0

Event 28: Men Masters (40) Time Points

1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:09.64 6

(Steve Blyth, Chad Cabral, Nate Kaluhiwa, Grant Kauahi, Kyle Keamo, Paul Malama)

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 8:17.36 4

3 Puna Canoe Club 8:31.82 3

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:33.44 2

5 Kai 'Ehitu 9:18.83 1

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club 0

Event 29: Woman (65) Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:29.97 5

(Sue Lalanne, Barbara Prestia, Gail Quitevis, Susie Shaw, Kris Vaughn-Hazard, Becky Walton)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:43.43 3

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 6:15.90 2

4 Paddlers of Laka 6:27.21 1

Event 30: Men (65) Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:24.98 7

(Mike Ben, Bud Carlson, Craighton Handley, Greg Henkel, Michael O'Shaughnessy, Moke Paikuli)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:41.95 5

3 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:42.20 4

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:43.80 3

5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:58.74 2

6 Paddlers of Laka 5:12.49 1

Event 31: Woman Masters (60 yrs) Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:58.01 7

(Tweetie Anderson-Perreira, Nerak Mickievic, Debbie Noland, Susan O'Shaughnessy, Linda Robb, Nalani Viveiros)

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:10.78 5

3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:14.97 4

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:15.20 3

5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:35.43 2

6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:43.19 1

Event 32: Men Masters (60 yrs) Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:24.00 5

(Mike Ben, Bud Carlson, Craighton Handley, Kerry Long, Michael O'Shaughnessy, Moke Paikuli)

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:24.22 3

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:42.55 2

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:42.87 1

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

Event 33: Women Golden Masters (55) Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:59.72 7

(Susan Anderson, Teri Fong, Pamela Kirby, Jo Ma, Renee Newman, Becky Walton)

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:04.10 5

3 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:23.17 4

4 Puna Canoe Club 5:23.98 3

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:33.48 2

6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:41.83 1

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

Event 34: Men Golden Masters (55) Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:14.20 5

(Mark Aiona, Brian Cornel, Jeff King, John Lowney, Steve Prestia, Charlie White)

2 Kai 'Ehitu 4:20.25 3

3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:28.41 2

DQ Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

SCR Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 0

SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0

Event 35: Senior Women Masters (50) Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:41.22 8

(Sheila Cadaoas, Jolene Hughes, Kim Kimi, Miri Sumida, Jennifer Tanner, Bev Tuaolo)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:01.35 6

3 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 5:12.97 5

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:25.95 4

5 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:27.99 3

6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:36.56 2

7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:39.24 1

SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club 0

Event 36: Senior Men Masters (50) Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 3:58.97 7

(Bubba Baldado, Louie Mendonca, Forest Parker-Bailey, Brian Peterson, Kevin Thompson, Afa Tuaolo)

2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:17.57 5

3 Kai 'Ehitu 4:19.37 4

4 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:19.88 3

5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:24.28 2

6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:29.07 1

Event 37: Mixed Masters (60) Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:50.20 9

(Greg Henkel, Kerry Long, Nerak Mickievic, Linda Robb, Afa Tuaolo, Nalani Viveiros)

2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:57.88 7

3 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:59.88 6

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:25.49 5

5 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:26.23 4

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:29.58 3

7 Paddlers of Laka 6:42.02 2

DQ Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:30.26 0

SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club 0

Event 38: Mixed Masters (55) Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:28.20 9

(Susan O'Shaughnessy, Brian Peterson, Miri Sumida, Kevin Thompson, Bev Tuaolo, Willie Viveiros)

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:31.07 7

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:32.02 6

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:43.35 5

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:10.09 4

6 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:31.80 3

7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:37.09 2

8 Paddlers of Laka 5:49.11 1

SCR Kai 'Ehitu 0

SCR Na Wa'a Hanakahi 0

Event 39: Mixed Masters (40) Time Points

1 Kai 'Ehitu 4:09.88 8

(Tammy Aipa - Napolean, Leann Alani, Darcy Daniel, Eddie Hayward, Kawika Leicher, Jasen Napihaa)

2 Puna Canoe Club 4:15.09 6

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:16.07 5

4 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:20.23 4

5 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 5:09.06 3

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:09.89 2

DQ Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:46.87 0

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club 0

SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club 0

Event 40: Women Open Four Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:51.04 9

(Maile Leslie, Kristin Old, Jenna Quinn, Tatiana Tan)

2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:56.67 7

3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:03.03 6

4 Puna Canoe Club 5:05.83 5

5 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 5:10.36 4

6 Kai 'Ehitu 6:16.95 3

DQ Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:58.18 0

DQ Na Wa'a Hanakahi 6:37.15 0

SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0

SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club 0

Event 41: Men Open Four Time Points

1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:09.00 11

(Bronson Kane, Dylan Lacy, Shawn Merit, Roland Shackelford)

2 Puna Canoe Club 4:09.28 9

3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:17.44 8

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:22.47 7

5 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 4:31.12 6

6 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:33.02 5

7 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:36.44 4

8 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:45.90 3

9 Kai 'Ehitu 4:56.51 2

10 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 5:11.04 1

Event 42: Mixed Men and Women Time Points

1 Kai 'Ehitu 4:02.99 13

(Keola Dudoit, Nicola Fernandez, Joe Meheula, Tifani Stegehuis, Erika Tadio, Ina Ynigues Jr)

2 Puna Canoe Club 4:04.62 11

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:05.21 10

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:20.51 9

5 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:22.16 8

6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:25.40 7

7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:31.51 6

8 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 4:33.91 5

9 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 4:39.51 4

10 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 5:01.63 3

11 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:15.75 2

DNF Paddlers of Laka 0

 

 

PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend

Reader Comments

There are no comments for this journal entry. To create a new comment, use the form below.

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>