« 2016 John C. Kekua Regatta ~ Results | Main | 2016 Keaukaha Canoe Club Regatta ~ Results »
Saturday
Jul022016

2016 Puna Canoe Club Regatta ~ Results

Congratulations to the paddlers that competed in the

Puna Canoe Club Regatta

The results are:

Club by Division:

Division A (15-42 events) Events Points
Kai Opua Canoe Club 40 209
Puna Canoe Club 36 175
Kai 'Ehitu 33 143
Kawaihae Canoe Club 40 123
Keaukaha Canoe Club 37 115
Kamehameha Canoe Club 31 96
Keauhou Canoe Club 26 86
Paddlers of Laka 17 73
Division B (1-14 events) Events Points
Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 14 55
Waikoloa Canoe Club 9 21
Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 4 19
Na Wa'a Hanakahi 6 9
Kailana Canoe Club 4 9
Miloli'i Canoe Club 4 4

 

Event by Place: 

Event 1: Girls 12 Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:17.39 8

(Shauntae Hardy, Eleina Hayward, Aulike Kaiawe, Leina Medeiros, Mele Spencer, Kamalani Stegehuis)

2 Puna Canoe Club 2:23.20 6

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:25.47 5

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:32.28 4

5 Kai 'Ehitu 2:33.87 3

6 Paddlers of Laka 2:52.88 2

7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 3:07.97 1

SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0

Event 2: Boys 12 Time Points

1 Kai 'Ehitu 2:14.62 9

(Nemecio Avendano, Optimus Bong, Kamrin Kam, Keanu Mareko, Sheynen-Wyatt Nahale, Gareth Warren)

2 Paddlers of Laka 2:16.46 7

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:32.53 6

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:37.26 5

5 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:44.00 4

6 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:45.36 3

7 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 3:03.45 2

8 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:15.95 1

Event 3: Mixed Boys and Girls 12 Time Points

1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:12.79 11

(Ke Ua Hui, Kuhao Kane, Alexis Mahiai, Micah Mahiai, Kaila Sylva, Kawela Takushi)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:15.01 9

3 Paddlers of Laka 2:22.28 8

4 Kai 'Ehitu 2:23.08 7

5 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 2:32.07 6

6 Puna Canoe Club 2:41.38 5

7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:48.31 4

8 Kailana Canoe Club 2:49.17 3

9 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:49.53 2

10 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:49.93 1

Event 4: Girls 13 Time Points

1 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 2:24.24 8

(Kalei Dela Cruz, Taivai Faleofa, Kehau Faleofa, Makayla Green, Pumehana Kahananui, Shiloh Nye)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:24.52 6

3 Kai 'Ehitu 2:26.02 5

4 Puna Canoe Club 2:32.33 4

5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:40.19 3

6 Paddlers of Laka 2:49.17 2

7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:59.51 1

Event 5: Boys 13 Time Points

1 Paddlers of Laka 2:10.27 7

(Wilde Germano, Zayden Hora, Kamakana Liwai, Holu Lyman, Aidan Piianaia, Jacob Schweibish)

2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:14.72 5

3 Kai 'Ehitu 2:18.11 4

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:18.58 3

5 Puna Canoe Club 2:28.09 2

6 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:37.10 1

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club 0

Event 6: Women Novice B Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 2:10.39 8

(Colleen Aubrey, Linda Lee Daggett, Lehua Hauanio, KJ Hughes, Elise Martin, Amber Waracka)

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:14.94 6

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:22.67 5

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:25.25 4

5 Kai 'Ehitu 2:28.63 3

6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:29.26 2

7 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 2:39.52 1

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

Event 7: Girls 14 Time Points

1 Kai 'Ehitu 2:19.27 7

(Kiana Anakalea, Lilia Garcia, Myra Liufau, Sinavaioleola Liufau, Maimiti Otare, Nayeli Silva-Kahalewai)

2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:20.71 5

3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:29.59 4

4 Puna Canoe Club 2:30.16 3

5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:34.14 2

6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:39.16 1

Event 8: Boys 14 Time Points

1 Kai 'Ehitu 2:04.65 10

(Thomas Depontes, Keola Kaleookamanu-Pelekane, Makoa Ng, Keli'i Pelekane, Keahi Spoon, Setu Vole)

2 Paddlers of Laka 2:10.70 8

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:17.32 7

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:18.48 6

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:20.69 5

6 Puna Canoe Club 2:28.19 4

7 Kailana Canoe Club 2:33.75 3

8 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:36.17 2

9 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:47.55 1

Event 9: Mixed Novice B Time Points

1 Kai 'Ehitu 2:01.39 9

(Tee-Felecidas Alokoa, Melissa Daniel, Ehu Kawaauhau, Leilani McElroy, Jason Shrable, Kyle Vance)

2 Puna Canoe Club 2:01.93 7

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:02.79 6

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:04.32 5

5 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 2:09.91 4

6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:10.24 3

7 Miloli'i Canoe Club 2:19.73 2

DQ Keauhou Canoe Club 2:24.81 0

Event 10: Girls 15 Time Points

1 Paddlers of Laka 4:41.67 9

(Shawntie Carvalho, Ihi Kamau, Aloha Karratti, Tia Kualii, Kaleki Pakani-Flores, Kaui Pakani-Tsukiyama)

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:54.45 7

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:00.85 6

4 Kai 'Ehitu 5:01.18 5

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:05.92 4

6 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:15.18 3

7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:19.80 2

8 Puna Canoe Club 5:37.36 1

Event 11: Boys 15 Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:10.80 7

(Hunter Ellis, McKale Hill, Jake Honl-DeGuair, Kaipo Kam, Jack Menke-Siefkin, Orion Smith)

2 Kai 'Ehitu 4:16.55 5

3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:33.54 4

4 Puna Canoe Club 4:42.85 3

5 Kailana Canoe Club 5:28.55 2

DQ Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:33.97 0

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0

Event 12: Men Novice B Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:03.91 6

(Derek Debina, Rykart Hidaro Jr, Morton Larsen, Kaikea Nakachi, Nigeul Ruckhaus, Hunter White)

2 Kai 'Ehitu 4:06.76 4

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:14.45 3

4 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:21.29 2

DQ Puna Canoe Club 0

SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club 0

Event 13: Girls 16 & Under Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:45.25 8

(Jillian Bianchini, Navy McKee, Luna Sharfin, Tatelyn Spencer, Abcde Tan, Jamiana Tan)

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:45.83 6

3 Kai 'Ehitu 4:48.54 5

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:08.08 4

5 Paddlers of Laka 5:11.03 3

6 Puna Canoe Club 5:11.49 2

7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:18.50 1

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

Event 14: Boys 16 & Under Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:03.44 7

(Hanalei Akazawa, Kaipo Kam, Lamaku Kekaualua-Nacis, Kauka LindseyJr, Jack Menke-Siefkin, Orion Smith)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:10.18 5

3 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:13.04 4

4 Paddlers of Laka 4:17.41 3

5 Kai 'Ehitu 4:21.20 2

6 Puna Canoe Club 4:50.20 1

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

Event 15: Girls 18 & Under Time Points

1 Paddlers of Laka 4:38.89 8

(Shaelyn Carvalho, Ihi Kamau, Aloha Karratti, Tia Kualii, Kaleki Pakani-Flores, Kaui Pakani-Tsukiyama)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:39.42 6

3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:40.97 5

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:08.98 4

5 Kai 'Ehitu 5:17.50 3

6 Puna Canoe Club 5:37.41 2

7 Kailana Canoe Club 6:00.09 1

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

Event 16: Boys 18 & Under Time Points

1 Kai 'Ehitu 8:50.10 5

(Ha'aheo Kaiawe, Justin Kamaka-Kaneta, Kupono Kane, Kade Pelekane, Rammell Jay Transfiguracion, Russell John Transfiguracion)

2 Paddlers of Laka 8:52.85 3

3 Keauhou Canoe Club 9:33.76 2

DQ Keaukaha Canoe Club 0

SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club 0

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

Event 17: Women Novice A Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:29.56 8

(Jan Baldado, Misty Ellis, Noel Lorenzo, Kristin Old, Kalana Powell, Sadie Seymour)

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:38.02 6

3 Puna Canoe Club 4:41.14 5

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:54.89 4

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:59.48 3

6 Kai 'Ehitu 5:02.04 2

7 Miloli'i Canoe Club 5:18.71 1

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club 0

Event 18: Men Novice A Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 8:25.48 4

(Mike Crews, Kalanimoku Handley, Jr., Saveleo Kamohai, Arnold Matsuda, DJ Ojano, Daniel Petner)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:25.73 2

3 Kai 'Ehitu 16:55.79 1

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0

SCR Miloli'i Canoe Club 0

Event 19: Women Freshmen Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:50.78 8

(Jessie Krause, Maile Leslie, Lorelei Nakagawa, Jenna Quinn, Tatiana Tan, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe)

2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:01.21 6

3 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 9:19.21 5

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 10:00.51 4

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 10:25.95 3

6 Kai 'Ehitu 10:35.25 2

DQ Puna Canoe Club 9:39.96 0

Event 20: Men Freshmen Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:20.29 6

(Daniel Chun, Trey Cox III, Shannon Galieto, Haamatai Leon, Kua Nolan, Kainoa Tanoai)

2 Puna Canoe Club 7:22.20 4

3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:16.54 3

4 Kai 'Ehitu 8:55.91 2

DQ Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:35.09 0

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

Event 21: Women Sophomore Time Points

1 Kai 'Ehitu 9:32.09 7

(Tammy Aipa - Napolean, Leann Alani, Darcy Daniel, Nicola Fernandez, Tifani Stegehuis, Erika Tadio)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:36.36 5

3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:37.62 4

4 Puna Canoe Club 10:10.75 3

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 10:30.54 2

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 11:11.12 1

Event 22: Men Sophomore Time Points

1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:53.26 10

(Steve Blyth, Grant Ka'au'a, Nate Kaluhiwa, Kama Leeloy, Jose Lizardi, Paul Malama)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:54.18 8

3 Puna Canoe Club 7:56.53 7

4 Kai 'Ehitu 8:03.51 6

5 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 8:22.86 5

6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:48.89 4

7 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 9:06.96 3

8 Paddlers of Laka 9:36.92 2

9 Kawaihae Canoe Club 10:37.72 1

Event 23: Women Junior Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:23.91 8

(Tasha Aipa, Maka Mersburgh, Lorelei Nakagawa, Rebecca Nearman, Kamoani Nelson, Mana Spencer)

2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:33.06 6

3 Puna Canoe Club 9:53.86 5

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:55.47 4

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 10:09.48 3

6 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 10:24.79 2

7 Kai 'Ehitu 10:39.35 1

Event 24: Men Junior Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:40.75 6

(Daniel Chun, Trey Cox III, Kua Nolan, Ka'eo Peterson, Jimmer Tan, Kainoa Tanoai)

2 Puna Canoe Club 7:50.93 4

3 Kai 'Ehitu 8:43.47 3

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:53.15 2

DQ Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:19.34 0

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

Event 25: Women Senior Time Points

Event 26: Men Senior Time Points

Event 27: Women Masters (40) Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 9:34.29 5

(Cherisse Agorastos, Sheila Cadaoas, Haunani Keamo, Mapuana Sherlock, Cindy Van Guilder, Trevella Williams)

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 10:25.24 3

3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 10:28.10 2

DQ Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:31.93 0

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club 0

SCR Kai 'Ehitu 0

Event 28: Men Masters (40) Time Points

1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:54.84 6

(Hunter Anderson, Bruce Ayau, Ian Foo, Daniel Legler, Ivan Mcivor, Theron Ogata)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:01.73 4

3 Puna Canoe Club 8:29.08 3

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:49.53 2

5 Kai 'Ehitu 9:37.08 1

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club 0

Event 29: Woman (65) Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:20.61 4

(Sue Lalanne, Barbara Lasich, Barbara Prestia, Gail Quitevis, Susie Shaw, Becky Walton)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:34.68 2

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 6:17.29 1

SCR Paddlers of Laka 0

Event 30: Men (65) Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:25.97 7

(Mike Ben, Bud Carlson, Craighton Handley, Greg Henkel, Michael O'Shaughnessy, Moke Paikuli)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:29.29 5

3 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:42.51 4

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:54.48 3

5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:57.07 2

6 Paddlers of Laka 5:01.38 1

Event 31: Woman Masters (60 yrs) Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:52.17 7

(Tweetie Anderson-Perreira, Nerak Mickievic, Debbie Noland, Susan O'Shaughnessy, Linda Robb, Nalani Viveiros)

2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:00.58 5

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:03.80 4

4 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:05.47 3

5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:24.39 2

6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:30.22 1

Event 32: Men Masters (60 yrs) Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:16.78 5

(Mike Ben, Bud Carlson, Craighton Handley, Kerry Long, Michael O'Shaughnessy, Moke Paikuli)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:22.63 3

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:30.69 2

4 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:37.19 1

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0

Event 33: Women Golden Masters (55) Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:53.85 7

(Susan Anderson, Joyce Chip, Teri Fong, Jo Ma, Renee Newman, Becky Walton)

2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:05.66 5

3 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:05.91 4

4 Puna Canoe Club 5:09.41 3

5 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:13.50 2

6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:25.51 1

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

Event 34: Men Golden Masters (55) Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:04.72 5

(Brian Cornel, Dane Enos, Jeff King, John Lowney, Steve Prestia, Charlie White)

2 Kai 'Ehitu 4:16.13 3

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:16.92 2

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:17.72 1

SCR Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 0

SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0

Event 35: Senior Women Masters (50) Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:34.10 6

(Sheila Cadaoas, Jolene Hughes, Kim Kimi, Miri Sumida, Jennifer Tanner, Bev Tuaolo)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:44.50 4

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:17.57 3

4 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:18.13 2

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:29.10 1

SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club 0

SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club 0

SCR Na Wa'a Hanakahi 0

Event 36: Senior Men Masters (50) Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 3:53.98 7

(Terry Andrade, Bubba Baldado, Louie Mendonca, Brian Peterson, Kevin Thompson, Afa Tuaolo)

2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:03.49 5

3 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:04.69 4

4 Kai 'Ehitu 4:07.60 3

5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:14.69 2

6 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 4:45.30 1

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club 0

Event 37: Mixed Masters (60) Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:35.47 10

(Greg Henkel, Kerry Long, Nerak Mickievic, Linda Robb, Afa Tuaolo, Nalani Viveiros)

2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:41.21 8

3 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:45.00 7

4 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:45.33 6

5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:49.22 5

6 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:01.58 4

7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:02.91 3

8 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:07.69 2

9 Paddlers of Laka 5:53.95 1

Event 38: Mixed Masters (55) Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:14.60 9

(Susan O'Shaughnessy, Brian Peterson, Miri Sumida, Kevin Thompson, Bev Tuaolo, Willie Viveiros)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:17.22 7

3 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:28.76 6

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:36.38 5

5 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:46.88 4

6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:52.92 3

7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:02.66 2

8 Paddlers of Laka 5:04.72 1

SCR Kai 'Ehitu 0

Event 39: Mixed Masters (40) Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:59.52 10

(Dane Enos, Melanie Kelekolio, Alisa Prendergast, Tyde Spencer, Mesepa Tanoai, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe)

2 Kai 'Ehitu 4:04.38 8

3 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:05.13 7

4 Puna Canoe Club 4:05.70 6

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:20.44 5

6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:29.37 4

7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:36.85 3

8 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 4:46.72 2

9 Miloli'i Canoe Club 5:24.88 1

SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club 0

Event 40: Women Open Four Time Points

1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:37.90 12

(Mealoha Hooton, Nahaku Kalei, Leilani Olson, Makalapua Pahia)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:42.85 10

3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:49.24 9

4 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:53.74 8

5 Puna Canoe Club 4:54.93 7

6 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 5:14.97 6

7 Kai 'Ehitu 5:20.81 5

8 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 5:29.41 4

9 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:39.93 3

10 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:44.82 2

11 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:45.42 1

Event 41: Men Open Four Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 3:51.59 11

(Jonah Kalima, Lance Oliveira, Jeremy Padayao, Kekoa Sumera-Lee)

2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:01.89 9

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:08.93 8

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:11.81 7

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:15.38 6

6 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:27.69 5

7 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 4:28.88 4

8 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:37.57 3

9 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 4:42.41 2

10 Kai 'Ehitu 4:54.50 1

Event 42: Mixed Men and Women Time Points

1 Kai 'Ehitu 3:57.54 12

(Keola Dudoit, Nicola Fernandez, Eddie Hayward, Joe Meheula, Tifani Stegehuis, Erika Tadio)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:59.54 10

3 Puna Canoe Club 4:01.77 9

4 Paddlers of Laka 4:17.11 8

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:17.78 7

6 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 4:21.05 6

7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:24.02 5

8 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:30.61 4

9 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:34.43 3

10 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:36.37 2

DQ Na Wa'a Hanakahi 4:31.39 0

Note: Races marked * are unnofficial and do NOT count towards State Standings

 

PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend

Reader Comments

There are no comments for this journal entry. To create a new comment, use the form below.

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>