« 2016 Aunty Maile/MOKU O Hawaii Champs ~ Results | Main | 2016 Puna Canoe Club Regatta ~ Results »
Saturday
Jul092016

2016 John C. Kekua Regatta ~ Results

Congratulations to the paddlers that competed in the

John C. Kekua Regatta

The results are:

Club by Division: 

Division A (15-42 events) Events Points
Kai Opua Canoe Club 40 212
Puna Canoe Club 37 184
Kai 'Ehitu 33 135
Kawaihae Canoe Club 40 130
Keaukaha Canoe Club 36 120
Kamehameha Canoe Club 32 95
Keauhou Canoe Club 26 70
Paddlers of Laka 18 58
Division B (1-14 events) Events Points
Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 14 56
Waikoloa Canoe Club 11 26
Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 4 18
Na Wa'a Hanakahi 7 16
Miloli'i Canoe Club 6 11
Kailana Canoe Club 4 3

 

Event by Place: 

Event 1: Girls 12 Time Points

0 Keaukaha Canoe Club 0

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:06.89 7

2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:07.55 5

3 Puna Canoe Club 2:14.41 4

4 Paddlers of Laka 2:17.57 3

5 Kai 'Ehitu 2:31.54 2

6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:32.58 1

SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club 0

SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0

Event 2: Boys 12 Time Points

1 Kai 'Ehitu 2:00.10 8

(Nemecio Avendano, Optimus Bong, Kamrin Kam, Keanu Mareko, Sheynen-Wyatt Nahale, Gareth Warren)

2 Paddlers of Laka 2:04.07 6

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:15.83 5

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:18.59 4

5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:28.32 3

6 Puna Canoe Club 2:39.00 2

7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:42.74 1

SCR Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 0

SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0

Event 3: Mixed Boys and Girls 12 Time Points

1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:59.80 11

(Ke Ua Hui, Kuhao Kane, Alexis Mahiai, Micah Mahiai, Kaila Sylva, Kawela Takushi)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:01.26 9

3 Kai 'Ehitu 2:11.92 8

4 Puna Canoe Club 2:15.48 7

5 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 2:21.87 6

6 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:22.13 5

7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:22.34 4

8 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:31.84 3

DQ Kailana Canoe Club 2:23.04 0

DQ Paddlers of Laka 2:28.28 0

Event 4: Girls 13 Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:08.80 8

(Joanna Dowdy, Riley Estrada, Shauntae Hardy, Eleina Hayward, Aulike Kaiawe, Kamalani Stegehuis)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:09.80 6

3 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 2:10.53 5

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:12.20 4

5 Kai 'Ehitu 2:13.52 3

6 Puna Canoe Club 2:16.29 2

7 Paddlers of Laka 2:33.62 1

Event 5: Boys 13 Time Points

1 Paddlers of Laka 1:53.01 8

(Wilde Germano, Zayden Hora, Kamakana Liwai, Holu Lyman, Aidan Piianaia, Jacob Schweibish)

2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:54.14 6

3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 1:57.28 5

4 Kai 'Ehitu 2:01.77 4

5 Puna Canoe Club 2:02.71 3

6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:05.50 2

7 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:22.74 1

Event 6: Women Novice B Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 1:59.96 9

(Colleen Aubrey, Linda Lee Daggett, Lehua Hauanio, KJ Hughes, Elizabeth Masterson, Amber Waracka)

2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:06.61 7

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:08.29 6

4 Kai 'Ehitu 2:08.54 5

5 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 2:15.39 4

6 Miloli'i Canoe Club 2:33.71 3

DQ Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:19.65 0

DQ Keauhou Canoe Club 2:04.29 0

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

Event 7: Girls 14 Time Points

1 Kai 'Ehitu 2:00.55 7

(Kiana Anakalea, Malie Grace, Myra Liufau, Sinavaioleola Liufau, Maimiti Otare, Nayeli Silva-Kahalewai)

2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:01.03 5

3 Puna Canoe Club 2:06.98 4

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:07.25 3

5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:18.86 2

6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:20.54 1

SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0

Event 8: Boys 14 Time Points

1 Kai 'Ehitu 1:51.23 10

(Thomas Depontes, Keola Kaleookamanu-Pelekane, Makoa Ng, Keli'i Pelekane, Keahi Spoon, Setu Vole)

2 Paddlers of Laka 1:52.64 8

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:56.33 7

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:58.70 6

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:04.23 5

6 Puna Canoe Club 2:06.90 4

7 Kailana Canoe Club 2:19.85 3

8 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:22.66 2

9 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:25.84 1

Event 9: Mixed Novice B Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 1:47.96 10

(Colleen Aubrey, Alden Barrios, Lehua Hauanio, Elise Martin, Jonathan Peralto, Bennta Pouono)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 1:52.80 8

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:53.38 7

4 Kai 'Ehitu 1:54.80 6

5 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 1:59.35 5

6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 1:59.86 4

7 Miloli'i Canoe Club 2:02.83 3

8 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:07.75 2

9 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 2:07.95 1

Event 10: Girls 15 Time Points

0 Paddlers of Laka 0

1 Paddlers of Laka 4:54.47 8

2 Kai 'Ehitu 5:07.48 6

3 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:11.77 5

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:21.11 4

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:50.34 3

6 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:53.36 2

7 Puna Canoe Club 6:11.92 1

SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club 0

Event 11: Boys 15 Time Points

1 Kai 'Ehitu 4:24.77 6

(Hiram Anakalea Jr., Keola Kaleookamanu-Pelekane, Malosi Laasaga, Bronson Leslie, Setu Vole, Baba Weza)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:25.02 4

3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:45.29 3

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:49.62 2

5 Puna Canoe Club 4:57.43 1

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

SCR Kailana Canoe Club 0

SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0

Event 12: Men Novice B Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:12.12 7

(Derek Debina, Rykart Hidaro Jr, Andrew Kaleohano, Morton Larsen, Nigeul Ruckhaus, Hunter White)

2 Kai 'Ehitu 4:22.95 5

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:26.38 4

4 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:31.42 3

5 Puna Canoe Club 4:33.80 2

6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:04.01 1

Event 13: Girls 16 & Under Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:54.98 8

(Jillian Bianchini, Luna Sharfin, Mele Spencer, Tatelyn Spencer, Abcde Tan, Jamiana Tan)

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:04.73 6

3 Kai 'Ehitu 5:10.84 5

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:14.70 4

5 Paddlers of Laka 5:39.58 3

6 Puna Canoe Club 5:40.18 2

7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:46.75 1

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

SCR Kailana Canoe Club 0

Event 14: Boys 16 & Under Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:11.37 7

(Hanalei Akazawa, Kaipo Kam, Lamaku Kekaualua-Nacis, Kauka LindseyJr, Jack Menke-Siefkin, Orion Smith)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:19.98 5

3 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:20.24 4

4 Paddlers of Laka 4:23.13 3

5 Kai 'Ehitu 4:26.12 2

6 Puna Canoe Club 4:52.89 1

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

Event 15: Girls 18 & Under Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:51.37 7

(Jillian Bianchini, Erika Larsen, Luna Sharfin, Tatelyn Spencer, Abcde Tan, Jamiana Tan)

2 Paddlers of Laka 4:54.21 5

3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:00.07 4

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:14.33 3

5 Puna Canoe Club 6:39.11 2

DQ Kai 'Ehitu 5:19.51 0

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

Event 16: Boys 18 & Under Time Points

1 Kai 'Ehitu 8:58.14 5

(Ha'aheo Kaiawe, Kupono Kane, Bronson Leslie, Ragan Leslie, Kade Pelekane, Rammell Jay Transfiguracion)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:58.52 3

3 Paddlers of Laka 9:21.71 2

4 Keauhou Canoe Club 9:34.20 1

SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club 0

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

Event 17: Women Novice A Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:34.63 8

(Jan Baldado, Misty Ellis, Misty Houchens, Noel Lorenzo, Kristin Old, Sadie Seymour)

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:42.73 6

3 Puna Canoe Club 4:56.22 5

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:06.01 4

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:08.27 3

6 Miloli'i Canoe Club 5:15.18 2

7 Kai 'Ehitu 5:29.26 1

Event 18: Men Novice A Time Points

1 Kai 'Ehitu 8:41.24 5

(Bobby Galdones, Ola Kaaiai, Shane Kahakua, Tawai Marquardt, Justin Nitta, Lorin Sellars)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:45.64 3

3 Puna Canoe Club 8:50.33 2

4 Miloli'i Canoe Club 10:32.54 1

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club 0

SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club 0

Event 19: Women Freshmen Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:56.42 7

(Jessie Krause, Maile Leslie, Rebekah Lussia'a, Lorelei Nakagawa, Jenna Quinn, Tatiana Tan)

2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:57.98 5

3 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 9:30.95 4

4 Puna Canoe Club 10:01.67 3

5 Kai 'Ehitu 10:31.51 2

6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 10:37.82 1

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club 0

Event 20: Men Freshmen Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:52.57 6

(Chevise Conte, Puni Freitas, Shannon Galieto, Haamatai Leon, Jericho Miyahira-Young, Kekoa Spoon)

2 Puna Canoe Club 7:56.22 4

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:28.25 3

4 Kai 'Ehitu 8:36.67 2

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:50.28 1

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club 0

Event 21: Women Sophomore Time Points

1 Kai 'Ehitu 9:38.27 7

(Tammy Aipa - Napolean, Leann Alani, Darcy Daniel, Nicola Fernandez, Tifani Stegehuis, Erika Tadio)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:45.57 5

3 Puna Canoe Club 10:06.91 4

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 10:23.42 3

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 11:00.39 2

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 11:55.14 1

Event 22: Men Sophomore Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:46.25 10

(Daniel Chun, Trey Cox III, Ikaika Hauanio, Haamatai Leon, Kekoa Spoon, Kainoa Tanoai)

2 Kai 'Ehitu 8:01.37 8

3 Puna Canoe Club 8:01.62 7

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:35.15 6

5 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 8:47.83 5

6 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 9:14.73 4

7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:25.76 3

8 Paddlers of Laka 9:39.29 2

9 Kawaihae Canoe Club 11:16.95 1

Event 23: Women Junior Time Points

1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:36.70 7

(Mahea Gambill, Rachel Gillis, Mahea Leialoha, U'i Macabio, Lora Schroder Sakai, Tricia Tom)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:49.75 5

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:50.85 4

4 Puna Canoe Club 9:51.26 3

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 10:19.39 2

6 Kai 'Ehitu 10:40.04 1

Event 24: Men Junior Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 7:47.51 6

(Kai'ea Cann, Jonah Kalima, Colby Nicolas, Jeremy Padayao, Derek Park, Kekoa Sumera-Lee)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:51.79 4

3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:35.44 3

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:35.99 2

5 Kai 'Ehitu 9:00.47 1

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

Event 25: Women Senior Time Points

Event 26: Men Senior Time Points

Event 27: Women Masters (40) Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:35.54 6

(Tina Flower, Nicki Lacey-Enos, Rebekah Lussia'a, IPO Morgan, Alisa Prendergast, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe)

2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 10:59.42 4

3 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 11:25.98 3

DQ Puna Canoe Club 10:00.42 0

DQ Keauhou Canoe Club 10:41.26 0

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

SCR Kai 'Ehitu 0

Event 28: Men Masters (40) Time Points

1 Keauhou Canoe Club 8:03.29 6

(Hunter Anderson, Bruce Ayau, Ian Foo, Daniel Legler, Ivan Mcivor, Theron Ogata)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:17.37 4

3 Puna Canoe Club 8:24.96 3

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:59.38 2

5 Kai 'Ehitu 10:16.10 1

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club 0

Event 29: Woman (65) Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:29.22 4

(Sue Lalanne, Barbara Prestia, Gail Quitevis, Susie Shaw, Kris Vaughn-Hazard, Becky Walton)

2 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:59.27 2

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 6:29.49 1

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club 0

SCR Paddlers of Laka 0

Event 30: Men (65) Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:32.98 6

(Mike Ben, Bud Carlson, Craighton Handley, Greg Henkel, Michael O'Shaughnessy, Moke Paikuli)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:33.76 4

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:06.38 3

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:11.32 2

5 Paddlers of Laka 5:23.72 1

SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0

Event 31: Woman Masters (60 yrs) Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 5:04.32 7

(Tweetie Anderson-Perreira, Nerak Mickievic, Debbie Noland, Susan O'Shaughnessy, Linda Robb, Nalani Viveiros)

2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:18.53 5

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:20.58 4

4 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:20.96 3

5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:43.87 2

6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:45.70 1

Event 32: Men Masters (60 yrs) Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:28.33 6

(Mike Ben, Bud Carlson, Craighton Handley, Kerry Long, Michael O'Shaughnessy, Moke Paikuli)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:31.52 4

3 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:40.72 3

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:47.77 2

5 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:49.28 1

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

Event 33: Women Golden Masters (55) Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:12.06 7

(Susan Anderson, Lisa DiNatale, Teri Fong, Jo Ma, Renee Newman, Becky Walton)

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:18.41 5

3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:39.40 4

4 Puna Canoe Club 5:47.98 3

5 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:49.20 2

6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 6:11.91 1

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

Event 34: Men Golden Masters (55) Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:22.44 5

(Mark Aiona, Bob Chip, Brian Cornel, Dane Enos, Steve Prestia, Charlie White)

2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:27.43 3

3 Kai 'Ehitu 4:34.26 2

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:41.16 1

SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0

Event 35: Senior Women Masters (50) Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:42.47 8

(Sheila Cadaoas, Jolene Hughes, Kim Kimi, Miri Sumida, Jennifer Tanner, Bev Tuaolo)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:01.36 6

3 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 5:12.58 5

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:25.78 4

5 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:33.20 3

6 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:36.34 2

7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:46.20 1

SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club 0

Event 36: Senior Men Masters (50) Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 3:57.45 7

(Terry Andrade, Bubba Baldado, Louie Mendonca, Brian Peterson, Kevin Thompson, Afa Tuaolo)

2 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:08.76 5

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:10.19 4

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:14.97 3

5 Kai 'Ehitu 4:15.50 2

6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:58.93 1

SCR Na Wa'a Hanakahi 0

Event 37: Mixed Masters (60) Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:42.00 10

(Greg Henkel, Kerry Long, Nerak Mickievic, Linda Robb, Afa Tuaolo, Nalani Viveiros)

2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:50.99 8

3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:00.92 7

4 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:02.06 6

5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:05.92 5

6 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:16.17 4

7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:19.80 3

8 Paddlers of Laka 5:25.72 2

DQ Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:52.98 0

Event 38: Mixed Masters (55) Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:29.67 9

(Susan O'Shaughnessy, Brian Peterson, Miri Sumida, Kevin Thompson, Bev Tuaolo, Willie Viveiros)

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:33.59 7

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:48.94 6

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:58.00 5

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:14.03 4

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:28.59 3

7 Paddlers of Laka 6:15.73 2

DQ Waikoloa Canoe Club 0

SCR Kai 'Ehitu 0

Event 39: Mixed Masters (40) Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:05.01 12

(Melanie Kelekolio, T Lussia'a, Alisa Prendergast, Tyde Spencer, Mesepa Tanoai, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe)

2 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:07.46 10

3 Kai 'Ehitu 4:10.14 9

4 Puna Canoe Club 4:13.04 8

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:40.14 7

6 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:45.98 6

7 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:50.06 5

8 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:56.14 4

9 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:02.45 3

10 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 5:05.39 2

11 Miloli'i Canoe Club 5:39.00 1

Event 40: Women Open Four Time Points

1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:40.89 11

(Mealoha Hooton, Nahaku Kalei, Leilani Olson, Makalapua Pahia)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:42.45 9

3 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:51.06 8

4 Puna Canoe Club 5:02.36 7

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 5:09.26 6

6 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 5:19.41 5

7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:20.72 4

8 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 5:26.22 3

9 Waikoloa Canoe Club 6:04.52 2

10 Kai 'Ehitu 6:16.08 1

SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0

Event 41: Men Open Four Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:06.59 11

(Jonah Kalima, Lance Oliveira, Kenui Viveiros, Kili Wakana)

2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:14.31 9

3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:22.03 8

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:22.63 7

5 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 4:26.19 6

6 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:28.05 5

7 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:30.37 4

8 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 4:45.74 3

9 Kai 'Ehitu 4:58.01 2

10 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:05.33 1

Event 42: Mixed Men and Women Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 3:49.64 11

(Alana Cabatu, Kim Kimi, Colby Nicolas, Jeremy Padayao, Harriet Parsons, Kekoa Sumera-Lee)

2 Kai 'Ehitu 3:56.26 9

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:56.84 8

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:01.57 7

5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:18.85 6

6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:19.15 5

7 Paddlers of Laka 4:23.67 4

8 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 4:25.88 3

9 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 4:40.12 2

10 Miloli'i Canoe Club 4:43.51 1

SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0

SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club 0

Note: Races marked * are unnofficial and do NOT count towards State Standings

 

PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend

Reader Comments

There are no comments for this journal entry. To create a new comment, use the form below.

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>