« 2016 Peaman's Brown Bear Bash and Sunny Sprint ~ Results | Main | 2016 Pedal Till Ya Puke/Run Till Ya Ralph, Papa Pea Plod & Mad Dog Mile ~ Results »
Saturday
Aug202016

2016 Calvin Kelekolio Long Distance Race ~ Results

Congratulations to the paddlers that competed in the

30th Annual Calvin Kelekolio Long Distance Race

Sponsored by the Keoua Canoe Club

The results are:

JUNIOR RACE (12-15): 2.5 MILE COURSE - Honaunau - Moinui Point - Honaunau
OVERALL TIME CLUB & CANOE NAME PLACE in DIVISION
1 0:21:43 KEOUA  in KAPUWAI 1st Mixed Juniors 12-15
Crew: Jesse Duarte-Mahi/Dylan Green/Makayla Green/Ataivai Faleofa/Kehaulani Faleofa/Kaniala Barboza
2 0:22:07 LAKA  in KEAALI'IKANE 1st Girls 12-15
Crew: Tia Kuali'i/Anela Mikaele/Ihilani Mamau/Aloha Karratti/Kau'imakalani Pakani-Tsukiyama
3 0:22:40 KAI OPUA  in KAWEHIONAPUAOKALANI 2nd Girls 12-15
4 0:23:52 PUNA  in MAHEALANI 2nd Mixed Juniuors 12-15

 

WOMEN & MIXED RACE:  8 MILE COURSE - Honaunau - Kealakekua Bay - Honaunau

OVERALL TIME CLUB & CANOE NAME PLACE in DIVISION

1 1:00:17 PUNA  in KAIAU 1st Unlimited Open Women

Crew: Jolene Hughes/Sheila Cadaoas/Bev Tuaolo/Jen Tanner/Miri Sumida/Kim Kimi

2 1:00:49 KAI OPUA  in 'ALE 1st Non-Koa Open Women

Crew: Noel Lorenzo/Kristin Old/Lorelei Nakagawa/Maile Leslie/Jessie Krause/Leimana Spencer

3 1:00:12 KAMEHAMEHA  in KAWOHI 2nd Unlimited Open Women

4 1:01:38 KAI OPUA  in KEOKEA 1st Non-Koa 40+ Women

Crew: Rebecca Lussiaa/Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe/Tina Flower/Tasha Aipa/Melanie Kelekolio/Nicki Lacey-Enos

5 1:02:00 KAWAIHAE  in PELEKANE 2nd Non-Koa Open Women

6 1:02:04 KAI OPUA in LONO 3rd Unlimited Open Women

7 1:02:07 PUNA  in BOOGIE KALAMA 4th Unlimited Open Women

8 1:02:44 KAI EHITU  in NALANI MOMI 3rd Non-Koa Open Women

9 1:03:06 KAWAIHAE  in WAIAKAILIO 1st Non-Koa Open Mixed

10 1:03:45 HUI WA'A O WAIAKEA  in WAIAKEA 1st Koa Open Mixed

Crew: Erica Talbert/Lisamarie Nance/Wally Wong/Andrew Salvador/Sierra Tanoai/Ira Kekaualua

11 1:04:34 KEOUA  in KA'AHUMANU 1st Koa Open Women

Crew: Mikilani Van Osdol/Kelli Yamauchi/Jene Green/Mina Elison/Carol Farkas/Brittany Caporrimo

12 1:05:43 KEAUHOU  in AUKU'U 2nd Non-Koa Open Mixed

13 1:05:57 KEOUA  in 'ALE'ALE'A 2nd Koa Open Mixed

14 1:06:14 KAI OPUA  in PALI KAPU O KEOUA 3rd Non-Koa Open Mixed

15 1:06:34 KEAUHOU  in  MALIA KINI 4th Non-Koa Open Women

16 1:07:19 KAI OPUA  in LAULANI 1st Non-Koa 50+ Women

17 1:08:02 KAMEHAMEHA  in TUAHINE 5th Non-Koa Open Women

18 1:08:15 KAI EHITU in HEIPUALANI 3rd Open Koa Mixed

19 1:08:33 KAI OPUA  in HUALALAI 2nd Open Koa Women

20 1:08:45 KAI EHITU  in MAFATU NUI 5th Unlimited Open Women

21 1:09:07 MILOLI'I  in KAI PAHE'E 4th Open Non-Koa Mixed

22 1:09:21 KAMEHAMEHA  in KEKUALANI 2nd Non-Koa 50+ Women

23 1:09:27 KEAUHOU  in KAI PU'EONE 1st Non-Koa 60+ Women

Crew: Sandy Sater/Peggy Anderson/Diana Temple/Lonny Higgins/Marianne Starr/Kim Schneider

24 1:10:11 KEOUA  in IOLANI 5th Unlimited Open Women

25 1:10:48 KEAUHOU  in IOLANA 3rd Non-Koa 50+ Women

26 1:10:55 PUNA  in POHOIKI 6th Non-Koa Open Women

27 1:12:27 KAI OPUA  in TESORO 2nd Non-Koa 60+ Women

28 1:14:44 KEAUKAHA in LONO KAIOLOHIA 4th Non-Koa 50+ Women

29 1:21:36 WAIKOLOA  in KEOUA ELUA 3rd Non-Koa 60+ Women

 

 

 

MEN'S RACE:  10 MILE COURSE - Honaunau - Kealakekua Bay - Honaunau

OVERALL TIME CLUB & CANOE NAME PLACE in DIVISION

1 1:10:11 PUNA  in  KAIAU 1st Unlimited Open Men

Crew: Jeremy Padayo/Kili Wakana/Koa Suera-Lee/Chance Nicholas/Lloyd ? / JB ?

2 1:10:59 PUNA  in BOOGIE KALAMA 2nd Unlimited Open Men

3 1:12:30 KAI OPUA  in TESORO 1st Non-Koa Open Men

Crew: Trey Cox/Puni Freitas/Chevist Conte/Kekoa Kam/ Salesi Apina/Mike Fields

4 1:12:47 KEAUKAHA  in MAKAWALU 3d Unlimited Open Men

5 1:13:48 KAI EHITU  in NALANI MOMI 2nd Non-Koa Open Men

6 1:13:55 KAMEHAMEHA  in KAUOHI 4th Unlimited Open Men

7 1:14:11 KEAUHOU  in AU'KUU 1st Non-Koa 40+ Men

Crew: Ian Foo/Ivan McIvor/Hunter Anderson/Daniel Legler/Theron Ogata/Bruce Ayau

8 1:17:15 PUNA  in POHOIKI 1st Non-Koa 50+ Men

Crew: Louie Mendonca/Kevin Thompson/Troy Parker-Bailey/Terry Andrade/Dave Okita/Afa Tuaolo

9 1:18:13 KEAUKAHA in KAHOHANA 2nd Non-Koa 40+ Men

10 1:19:13 KAI EHITU  in HEIPUALANI 1st Koa Open Men

Crew: Tawai Marquardt/Koa Galdones/Lorin Sellers/Kekoa Napihaa/Aaron Nahina/Kahookahi Kanuha

11 1:19:36 KAI EHITU  in MAFATU NUI 5th Unlimited  Open Men

12 1:20:30 KAI OPUA  in LONO 6th Unlimited Open Men

13 1:20:50 KEOUA  in ALEA'LEA 2nd Koa Open Men

14 1:21:01 KAI EHITU  in KAWEHIONAPUAOKALANI 2nd Non-Koa 50+ Men

15 1:22:02 KAI OPUA  in 'ALE 3rd Non-Koa Open Men

16 1:23:32 KEOUA  in IOLANI 7th Unlimited Open Men

17 1:24:25 PUNA  in MAHEALANI 4th Non-Koa Open Men

18 1:27:59 KAI EHITU  in PAPA KIMITETE 5th Non-Koa Open Men

19 1:30:22 HUI WA'A O WAIAKEA in WAIAKEA 3rd Koa Open Men

20 1:32:13 LAKA  in KEALIIKANE 6th Non-Koa Open Men

21 1:33:32 KAWAIHAE  in PELEKANE 3rd Non-Koa 50+ Men

22 1:34:55 KEAUKAHA  in KEKUALANI 4th Non-KoA 50+ Men

23 1:37:37 KEOUA  in PALE KAPU 1st Non-Koa 60+ Men

Crew: Rafael Ramirez/Al Larosa/Malama Lama/Peter Bacot/Dennis Weskott/Marvin Feldman

DNF no time KAMEHAMEHA  in LONO Damaged Equipment

 

 

 

PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend

Reader Comments

There are no comments for this journal entry. To create a new comment, use the form below.

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>