« 2017 Kauikeaouli Challenge ~ Results | Main | 2017 Zoomin' Zak Plunge and Plod Biathlon ~ Results »
Saturday
Mar182017

2017 HIPA Kuuipo Race ~ Results

Congratulations to the paddlers that competed in the

Hawaii Island Paddlesports 

Kuuipo Race

The results are:

Short Course (6.5 miles) 

Place Time Name Division
1 0:57:02 Moku Handley 1st  OC-1  Novice Male
2 0:59:53 Mesepa Tanoai / Karen Crawford 1st  OC-2  50+ Mix
3 1:01:33 Jim Elliott 1st  OC-1  50-59 Male
4 1:02:07 Rich Milham / Lee Fink 1st  OC-2   50+ Male
5 1:02:25 Kaeti Ecker / Ginger Thomas 1st  OC-2   50+ Female
6 1:03:25 Marianne Starr / Gil Niday 2nd  OC-2  50+ Mix
7 1:03:29 Alec Fierman 2nd  OC-1  Novice Male
8 1:05:10 Tiapepe (Tia) Ulufaleilupe 1st   OC-1  40-49 Female
9 1:05:23 John Roberts 1st  OC-1  60+ Male
10 1:05:40 Rex Honl 1st  V-1  Open Male
11 1:05:48 Justin Nitta 3rd  OC-1  Novice Male
12 1:05:59 Kerry Long 2nd   OC-1  60+ Male
13 1:06:03 Greg Kane 3rd   OC-1  60+ Male
14 1:06:06 Kenneth Kam Jr 4th  OC-1  Novice Male
15 1:07:06 Nancy Concepcion / Cortney Akana 1st  OC-2  20-49 Female
16 1:07:09 Corrine Convery 1st  OC-1  Novice Female
17 1:07:22 Jenn Dant/ Emma Jane Chandler 2nd  OC-2  20-49 Female
18 1:07:41 Jake Honl Deguair 1st  OC-1  Juniors Male
19 1:10:10 Lorelei Nakagawa 2nd  OC-1  Novice Female
20 1:10:21 Joe Lavalle / Moke Hauanio 2nd  OC-2   50+ Male
21 1:10:35 Leslie Crawford 1st  OC-1  50-59 Female
22 1:10:53 Jack Kanuha 1st  OC-1  Juniors Male
23 1:11:43 Kehau Brown 2nd  OC-1  50-59 Male
24 1:12:41 Tom Mackay 4th  OC-1  60+ Male
25 1:13:11 Dave Yamagata 3rd  OC-1  50-59 Male
26 1:15:58 Apryl Sasaki 2nd  OC-1  50-59 Female
27 1:18:32 Carolyn Strawn 1st   OC-1  60+ Female
28 1:21:10 Orion Smith 3rd   OC-1  Juniors Male
29 1:21:19 Hunter Ellis 4th   OC-1  Juniors Male
30 1:23:24 Karen Mickievic 2nd   OC-1  60+ Female
31 1:28:08 Andy Linclon 5th   OC-1  Novice Male

 

Long Course (10 miles)

Place Time Name Division

1 1:14:09 Kainoa Tanoai 1st  V-1 Rudderless Open Men

2 1:15:55 Lambert LeeLoy / George Abood 1st 2Man  Surfski Open Men

3 1:16:04 Justin Udovch 1st  Surfski Open Men

4 1:17:14 Ian Foo 1st   OC-1    50-59 Male

5 1:19:26 Ivan McIvor 2nd   Surfski Open Men

6 1:19:42 Bruce Ayau 2nd  OC-1    50-59 Male

7 1:20:58 Trey Cox 2nd  V-1 Rudderless Open Men

8 1:21:17 Koa Spoon 3rd   V-1 Rudderless Open Men

9 1:21:25 Hunter Anderson 3rd OC-1    50-59 Male

10 1:21:32 Bill Morris 4th  OC-1    50-59 Male

11 1:23:12 Theron Ogata  *2 min penalty 1st  OC-1    40-49 Male

12 1:24:03 Philip Prendergast / Jeff Coburn 1st  OC-2    50+ Male

13 1:24:30 Scott Ferry / Leila Duim 1st  OC-2  50+ Mix

14 1:24:35 Chevise Conte 4th V-1 Rudderless Open Men

15 1:24:52 Paul Streiter 5th  OC-1    50-59 Male

16 1:27:30 Alisa Prendergast 1st  OC-1    40-49 Female

17 1:28:41 Douglas Copeland 6th  OC-1    50-59 Male

18 1:30:13 Joshua Allen 5th  V-1 Rudderless Open Men

19 1:30:33 Robert Olson 1st  OC-1    19-39 Male

20 1:30:41 Jeff Clemenson 1st   OC-1    60+ Male

21 1:31:25 Lorin Sellars 2nd  OC-1    19-39 Male

22 1:33:59 Lin Cox 7th  OC-1    50-59 Male

23 1:34:25 Leilani Olson 1st  OC-1    19-39 Female

24 1:35:54 Angela Rey 1st  OC-1    50-59 Female

25 1:38:00 Ashley Mikkola 2nd  OC-1    19-39 Female

26 1:38:10 Tina Flower 2nd  OC-1    40-49 Female

27 1:42:04 Dillon Parent 3rd  OC-1    19-39 Male

28 1:47:59 Harriet Parsons 3rd  OC-1    19-39 Female

29 1:49:12 Kristin Crews 3rd  OC-1    40-49 Female

30 1:50:15 Charles Cope 6th   V-1 Rudderless Open Men

 

 

PrintView Printer Friendly Version

EmailEmail Article to Friend

Reader Comments

There are no comments for this journal entry. To create a new comment, use the form below.

PostPost a New Comment

Enter your information below to add a new comment.

My response is on my own website »
Author Email (optional):
Author URL (optional):
Post:
 
Some HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <i> <strike> <strong>