2017 Na Wa'a /Paddlers of Laka Regatta ~ Results
Sunday, July 16, 2017 at 1:41PM
Energy Dude in 5 hour energy, Race Results, Regatta, energy shot

Congratulations to the paddlers that competed in the

Na Wa'a /Paddlers of Laka Regatta

The results are:

Club by Division:

Division A (15-42 events) Events Points
Puna Canoe Club 41 213
Kai Opua Canoe Club 41 183
Kai 'Ehitu 36 154
Kawaihae Canoe Club 32 131
Keaukaha Canoe Club 32 124
Kamehameha Canoe Club 31 112
Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 27 103
Waikoloa Canoe Club 22 58
Division B (1-14 events) Events Points
Paddlers of Laka 14 67
Keauhou Canoe Club 13 46
Kailana Canoe Club 14 36
Na Wa'a Hanakahi 7 19
Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 7 18

 

Event by Place:

Event 1: Girls 12 Time Points

1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:04.89 10

(Naomi Brooke, Chyler Derla, Teige Lorenzo-Akamu, Maya Matthey, Kylee Neal, Kawela Takushi)

2 Kai 'Ehitu 2:05.56 8

3 Paddlers of Laka 2:07.96 7

4 Puna Canoe Club 2:17.72 6

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:17.94 5

6 Kailana Canoe Club 2:19.50 4

7 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:26.88 3

8 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:38.89 2

9 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 2:54.13 1

SCR Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 0

Event 2: Boys 12 Time Points

1 Paddlers of Laka 1:57.29 11

(Wyatt Andrade, Keoni Bacdad, Makana Bumatay, Alon Halsted, Jacob Pakani Jr., Kenan Quintos-Freeman)

2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:58.56 9

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:05.04 8

4 Kai 'Ehitu 2:28.36 7

5 Puna Canoe Club 2:34.34 6

6 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 2:35.76 5

7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:36.76 4

8 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 2:45.46 3

DQ Keauhou Canoe Club 2:37.49 0

DQ Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:58.31 0

SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club 0

Event 3: Mixed Boys and Girls 12 Time Points

1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:02.22 11

(Chyler Derla, Ke Ua Hui, Shevon Monell-Lagaret, Kylee Neal, Kawela Takushi, Isaiah Woods)

2 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 2:05.65 9

3 Kai 'Ehitu 2:11.98 8

4 Paddlers of Laka 2:21.46 7

5 Keauhou Canoe Club 2:25.68 6

6 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 2:26.80 5

7 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:27.70 4

8 Puna Canoe Club 2:28.73 3

9 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:31.09 2

10 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:31.56 1

SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club 0

Event 4: Girls 13 Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:04.28 9

(Kahina Benbouzid-Hewitt, Riley Estrada, Shauntae Hardy, Aulike Kaiawe, Leina Medeiros, Samara Toomata)

2 Paddlers of Laka 2:07.65 7

3 Puna Canoe Club 2:08.21 6

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:09.96 5

5 Kai 'Ehitu 2:14.51 4

6 Kailana Canoe Club 2:23.09 3

7 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 2:27.60 2

8 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:28.18 1

Event 5: Boys 13 Time Points

1 Kai 'Ehitu 2:00.01 9

(Joseph Alip, Hailama Anakalea, Optimus Bong, Kamrin Kam, Keanu Mareko, Diesel Marks)

2 Paddlers of Laka 2:04.27 7

3 Puna Canoe Club 2:05.67 6

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:09.37 5

5 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 2:15.76 4

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:19.92 3

7 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:21.96 2

8 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:22.74 1

SCR Kailana Canoe Club 0

Event 6: Women Novice B Time Points

1 Kai 'Ehitu 2:05.63 6

(Crystal Alani, Mylene Balisalisa, Carly Clement, Lika Elisangela, Lisa Franke, Sheena Mock Chew)

2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:06.19 4

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:07.55 3

4 Puna Canoe Club 2:14.30 2

5 Paddlers of Laka 2:15.89 1

SCR Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 0

Event 7: Girls 14 Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:10.02 7

(Shauntae Hardy, Eleina Hayward, Aulike Kaiawe, Mele Spencer, Kamalani Stegehuis, Samara Toomata)

2 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 2:10.67 5

3 Kai 'Ehitu 2:12.29 4

4 Puna Canoe Club 2:13.04 3

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:17.18 2

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:23.91 1

SCR Kailana Canoe Club 0

SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club 0

Event 8: Boys 14 Time Points

1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:52.03 10

(Kuhao Kane, Micah Mahiai, Joshua McPeek, Kawaihiwa Rios-Griego, Laif Showalter, Jaydon Tripp)

2 Kai 'Ehitu 1:56.29 8

3 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 1:56.56 7

4 Kailana Canoe Club 1:59.97 6

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:00.18 5

6 Puna Canoe Club 2:00.45 4

7 Paddlers of Laka 2:03.60 3

8 Kamehameha Canoe Club 2:10.65 2

9 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:49.34 1

Event 9: Mixed Novice B Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 1:56.01 10

(Tembedzai Chigovanyika, Diane Dodd, Bernard Flowers, Rachel Papalimu, Darby Sherman, Tyler Wieserman)

2 Kai 'Ehitu 1:56.26 8

3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 1:58.79 7

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 1:59.00 6

5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:01.54 5

6 Paddlers of Laka 2:02.73 4

7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:07.48 3

8 Waikoloa Canoe Club 2:10.10 2

9 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 2:11.57 1

SCR Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 0

Event 10: Girls 15 Time Points

1 Kai 'Ehitu 4:27.89 7

(Kiana Anakalea, Trinity Ballesteros, Mapu Delovio, Malie Grace, Myra Liufau, Sinavaioleola Liufau)

2 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:38.48 5

3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:41.12 4

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:44.21 3

5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:45.09 2

6 Puna Canoe Club 4:49.37 1

Event 11: Boys 15 Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:58.25 10

(Hunter Ellis, McKale Hill, Jake Honl-DeGuair, Te Awa Manning, Makoa Ng, Orion Smith)

2 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:00.65 8

3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:03.10 7

4 Kailana Canoe Club 4:05.70 6

5 Kai 'Ehitu 4:12.02 5

6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:17.62 4

7 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:30.29 3

8 Puna Canoe Club 4:44.53 2

9 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:48.43 1

Event 12: Men Novice B Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 3:53.37 6

(Tembedzai Chigovanyika, Bernard Flowers, Ruben Haro, Cody Wieserman, Grant Williams, Justin Yeh)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:55.45 4

3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:03.08 3

4 Kai 'Ehitu 4:06.87 2

5 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:34.60 1

Event 13: Girls 16 & Under Time Points

1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:38.39 6

(Alexia Cachola, Makamae Kamaka-Mauhili, Kylee Kubojiri, HUNTER PRIETO, Pisila Sipinga, May Ann Tadeo)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:49.69 4

3 Puna Canoe Club 4:51.01 3

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:52.18 2

5 Kai 'Ehitu 5:17.81 1

Event 14: Boys 16 & Under Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:00.44 9

(Hunter Ellis, Luke Friels, McKale Hill, Jake Honl-DeGuair, Jack Menke-Siefkin, Orion Smith)

2 Kai 'Ehitu 4:03.67 7

3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:05.54 6

4 Kailana Canoe Club 4:13.94 5

5 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:20.93 4

6 Puna Canoe Club 4:21.80 3

7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:26.17 2

8 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:13.99 1

Event 15: Girls 18 & Under Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:30.85 6

(Erika Larsen, Kawehionalani Pelekane, Luna Sharfin, Tatelyn Spencer, Abcde Tan, Paula Wigzell)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:33.25 4

3 Puna Canoe Club 5:03.50 3

4 Keauhou Canoe Club 5:05.51 2

5 Kai 'Ehitu 5:15.41 1

Event 16: Boys 18 & Under Time Points

1 Paddlers of Laka 8:28.43 6

(Anthony Benevides Jr., Kody Haleamau Rubio, Cory Mercado, Pono Mortensen, Isaac Santos, Sena Short)

2 Kai 'Ehitu 8:39.02 4

3 Puna Canoe Club 8:40.86 3

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:53.19 2

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:30.06 1

Event 17: Mixed 18 Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:14.22 8

(Hanalei Akazawa, Jillian Bianchini, Luke Friels, Channing Fujihara-Kaai, Erika Larsen, Livi McClure)

2 Paddlers of Laka 4:18.28 6

3 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:18.78 5

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:36.11 4

5 Kai 'Ehitu 4:36.33 3

6 Kailana Canoe Club 4:52.18 2

7 Puna Canoe Club 4:52.63 1

SCR Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 0

SCR Kamehameha Canoe Club 0

Event 18: Women Novice A Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:24.09 6

(Jan Baldado, Keri Blas, Misty Ellis, Kele Makaiau, Sadie Seymour, Stephanie Symith)

2 Puna Canoe Club 4:25.40 4

3 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:45.57 3

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:51.36 2

5 Kai 'Ehitu 4:52.29 1

SCR Kailana Canoe Club 0

SCR Na Wa'a Hanakahi 0

Event 19: Men Novice A Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 8:07.68 6

(Justin Barrios, NOAH GOMES, Kalanimoku Handley, Jr., Chris Paulachak, Daniel Petner, Peni Pouono)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:16.99 4

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:21.73 3

4 Kai 'Ehitu 8:27.80 2

5 Waikoloa Canoe Club 8:52.59 1

Event 20: Women Freshmen Time Points

1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:51.17 5

(Mahea Gambill, Rachel Gillis, Tiffany Hatanaka, Mealoha Hooton, U'i Macabio, Leilani Olson)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:59.94 3

3 Puna Canoe Club 9:25.30 2

4 Kamehameha Canoe Club 10:34.72 1

SCR Kai 'Ehitu 0

Event 21: Men Freshmen Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 7:29.65 6

(Chance Agpoon, Kai'ea Cann, Jonah Kalima, Jeremy Padayao, Derek Park, J.B. Weitz)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 7:41.74 4

3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:04.89 3

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:05.38 2

5 Kai 'Ehitu 8:37.82 1

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

Event 22: Women Sophomore Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:07.62 9

(Tina Flower, Melanie Kelekolio, Jessie Krause, Maile Leslie, Noel Lorenzo, Kristin Old)

2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:19.30 7

3 Keaukaha Canoe Club 9:33.06 6

4 Kai 'Ehitu 9:38.51 5

5 Puna Canoe Club 9:57.61 4

6 Keauhou Canoe Club 10:05.05 3

7 Kawaihae Canoe Club 11:08.00 2

DQ Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 0

Event 23: Men Sophomore Time Points

1 Kai 'Ehitu 7:57.32 8

(Brawn Albino, Keola Dudoit, Eddie Hayward, Kawika Leicher, Dillon Parent, Kekoa Spoon)

2 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 8:17.45 6

3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:05.49 5

4 Paddlers of Laka 9:32.35 4

5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:43.50 3

DQ Kailana Canoe Club 9:26.48 0

DQ Puna Canoe Club 7:40.23 0

SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club 0

SCR Keaukaha Canoe Club 0

Event 24: Women Junior Time Points

1 Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:54.40 7

(Tasha Aipa, Nicki Lacey-Enos, Lorelei Nakagawa, Kristin Old, Angela Rey, Tatiana Tan)

2 Puna Canoe Club 9:03.99 5

3 Kai 'Ehitu 9:06.30 4

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 10:21.28 3

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 10:32.97 2

6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 10:51.90 1

Event 25: Men Junior Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 7:45.36 8

(Chance Agpoon, Kai'ea Cann, Robert Olson, Jeremy Padayao, Derek Park, J.B. Weitz)

2 Kai 'Ehitu 8:14.36 6

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 8:15.73 5

4 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 8:16.16 4

5 Kailana Canoe Club 8:28.19 3

6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:36.10 2

7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:58.05 1

SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club 0

Event 26: Women Senior Time Points

Event 27: Men Senior Time Points

Event 28: Women Masters (40) Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 9:19.95 5

(Ellen Cordeiro, Linda Lee Daggett, Gerri Hala Latu, Haunani Keamo, Cindy Van Guilder, Trevella Williams)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:28.49 3

3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 9:56.76 2

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 10:19.27 1

SCR Kai 'Ehitu 0

Event 29: Men Masters (40) Time Points

1 Keauhou Canoe Club 7:58.99 6

(Steve B Berengue, Ian Foo, Nathan Grocholski, George Leslie, Theron Ogata, Nue Youderian)

2 Puna Canoe Club 8:07.16 4

3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 8:12.96 3

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:47.40 2

DQ Kai 'Ehitu 9:11.96 0

SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club 0

SCR Waikoloa Canoe Club 0

Event 30: Woman (65) Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:55.37 5

(Betty Ben, Kawehi Cochran, Karen Mickievic, Linda Robb, Susan Skipper, Sammie Stanbro)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:09.19 3

3 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:15.83 2

4 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:26.62 1

Event 31: Men (65) Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:20.24 9

(Mike Ben, Bud Carlson, Craighton Handley, Greg Henkel, Michael O'Shaughnessy, Moke Paikuli)

2 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:22.14 7

3 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:28.38 6

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:37.05 5

5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:40.27 4

6 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:43.86 3

7 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:55.76 2

8 Paddlers of Laka 5:04.42 1

Event 32: Woman Masters (60 yrs) Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:42.91 8

(Tweetie Anderson-Perreira, Doreen Dagan, Susan O'Shaughnessy, Linda Robb, Nalani Viveiros, Ellen Williams)

2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:53.08 6

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:06.28 5

4 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:09.39 4

5 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:34.11 3

6 Keaukaha Canoe Club 5:38.42 2

7 Paddlers of Laka 5:40.03 1

SCR Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 0

Event 33: Men Masters (60 yrs) Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:14.86 8

(Mike Ben, Craighton Handley, Greg Henkel, Kerry Long, Michael O'Shaughnessy, Moke Paikuli)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:16.06 6

3 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:17.34 5

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:22.20 4

5 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:40.25 3

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:47.01 2

7 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:49.54 1

SCR Kai 'Ehitu 0

Event 34: Women Golden Masters (55) Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:48.37 5

(Mamo Brown, Marcia Johansen, Elizabeth Masterson, Susan O'Shaughnessy, Dee Torres, Ellen Williams)

2 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:53.35 3

3 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:59.91 2

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:03.21 1

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

Event 35: Men Golden Masters (55) Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 3:58.17 6

(Terry Andrade, Bubba Baldado, Dave Okita, Brian Peterson, Kevin Thompson, Willie Viveiros)

2 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:11.83 4

3 Kai 'Ehitu 4:15.90 3

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:24.97 2

5 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:35.48 1

SCR Kai Opua Canoe Club 0

SCR Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 0

Event 36: Senior Women Masters (50) Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:24.34 7

(Sheila Cadaoas, Jolene Hughes, Kim Kimi, Miri Sumida, Jennifer Tanner, Bev Tuaolo)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:38.56 5

3 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 4:42.25 4

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:43.99 3

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:54.69 2

6 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:12.47 1

Event 37: Senior Men Masters (50) Time Points

0 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:36.84 0

(Kenji Dixon, Charlie Hite, James McKeague, Lloyd Van De Car, Travis Werner, Herb Wilson)

1 Keauhou Canoe Club 3:40.52 9

2 Puna Canoe Club 3:45.08 7

3 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:49.23 6

4 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:02.31 5

5 Kai 'Ehitu 4:19.20 4

6 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:30.20 3

8 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:33.91 1

Event 38: Mixed Masters (60) Time Points

1 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:29.47 9

(Craig Allind, Patty Eames, Teri Harrison, Melvin Kadohiro, John Little, Mary Prevetz)

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:39.82 7

3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:40.35 6

4 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:42.11 5

5 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:42.63 4

6 Puna Canoe Club 4:43.20 3

7 Paddlers of Laka 4:45.49 2

8 Kawaihae Canoe Club 5:33.89 1

SCR Keauhou Canoe Club 0

SCR Kai 'Ehitu 0

Event 39: Mixed Masters (55) Time Points

1 Puna Canoe Club 4:16.47 10

(Jolene Hughes, Brian Peterson, Miri Sumida, Kevin Thompson, Nalani Viveiros, Willie Viveiros)

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:24.53 8

3 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:26.42 7

4 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:27.18 6

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:35.10 5

6 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:49.65 4

7 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:53.00 3

8 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 4:55.06 2

9 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:58.10 1

SCR Kai 'Ehitu 0

Event 40: Mixed Masters (40) Time Points

1 Kai 'Ehitu 3:56.46 10

2 Kai Opua Canoe Club 3:58.84 8

3 Keauhou Canoe Club 4:01.62 7

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:09.90 6

5 Puna Canoe Club 4:20.31 5

6 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:27.39 4

7 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:29.41 3

8 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 4:35.26 2

9 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:35.61 1

SCR Kawaihae Canoe Club 0

Event 41: Women Open Four Time Points

1 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:40.05 12

2 Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:44.40 10

3 Puna Canoe Club 4:44.66 9

4 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:53.75 8

5 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:57.00 7

6 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 5:03.12 6

7 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 5:13.07 5

8 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 5:19.40 4

9 Kai 'Ehitu 5:20.35 3

10 Waikoloa Canoe Club 5:26.67 2

11 Kailana Canoe Club 6:07.81 1

Event 42: Men Open Four Time Points

1 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:49.05 11

2 Puna Canoe Club 3:53.55 9

3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:00.51 8

4 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:07.00 7

5 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:14.27 6

6 Kailana Canoe Club 4:26.55 5

7 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 4:29.53 4

8 Kai 'Ehitu 4:30.98 3

9 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:33.10 2

10 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:35.44 1

SCR Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 0

Event 43: Mixed Men and Women Time Points

1 Kai 'Ehitu 3:44.52 12

2 Puna Canoe Club 3:50.32 10

3 Kamehameha Canoe Club 3:56.89 9

4 Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:59.60 8

5 Keoua Honaunau Canoe Club 4:01.38 7

6 Waikoloa Canoe Club 4:07.89 6

7 Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:08.98 5

8 Hui Wa'a O Waiakea 4:17.86 4

9 Kawaihae Canoe Club 4:19.30 3

10 Na Wa'a Hanakahi 4:32.45 2

11 Kailana Canoe Club 4:36.83 1

Result from HCRA Paddler

 

Article originally appeared on Hawaiian Energy Sports - Feel the Power of the Islands! (http://www.hawaiianenergysports.com/).
See website for complete article licensing information.